Nga Tohu Whakawhiwhi Tohu Akoranga

Academic Prizegivings

IMG_0582.JPG
IMG_0528.JPG

TUAKAU COLLEGE PRIZEGIVINGS

Each year Tuakau College holds a Senior, Junior and Middle college prizegiving. These recognise top academic successes from students throughout the year.

 

See below for a full list of prizewinners from the Junior and Middle College Prizegivings!

 

For a list of prizewinners from the Senior Prizegiving please scroll to the bottom of the page.

JUNIOR COLLEGE PRIZEGIVING

The Betty Family Cup for the Top Year 8 student for Overall Academic Excellence - Tia Barker

The Paton Family Cup for the Top All-Round Year 8 Student across the four kete (Academic, Sport, Culture and Service) - Abbi McKay

Pasifika Group Dedication Award - Simione Toafa

Kapa Haka Leadership Award - Takaiho Haunui-Tamehana

Tuakau College Sportswoman of the Year - Paige Fletcher

The Rowan Hucker Cup for the Top Junior College student in Physical Education - Matiu Ruka

The Wolfsbauer Award for Excellence in Attitude - Simione Toafa

The Mary Nelson Cup for Outstanding Citizenship, Embodying the School Values - Brooke Ngatai

Junior College Leaders for 2021: Sean Taka, Natalia Lorenzon, Nate Flipp, Cate Harvey, Lauren Rowsell, Paige Fletcher, Lily Bombardieri, Arsh Dhami, Mattias Tafto and Atarehia Hema

7N Awards:

 

Paige Stevens - Commendation for Science

Elijah Brassey - Commendation for Resistant Materials Technology

Lauren Rowsell - Commendation for Resistant Materials Technology

Poppy Aislabie - Commendation for Physical Education and Te Reo Maaori

Dominic Lamb - Commendation for Digital Technology and Spanish

Paige Fletcher - Commendation for Health Education and Spanish

Taliyah-Kunui Heta - 1st in Te Reo Maaori

Zac Bull - 1st in Digital Technology

Cooper Hesitand-Hutt - 1st in Soft Materials Technology

Casey Blundell - Commendation for Te Reo Maaori and 1st in Music

Hayden Doran - 1st in Music and 1st in Digital Technology

Hazel McMillan - Commendation for Mathematics, 1st in Soft Materials Technology and 1st in Physical Education

Rachel Maguire - Commendation for Music, 1st in Visual Art and 1st in Resistant Materials Technology

Fletcher Jamieson - Commendation for English, Mathematics, Physical Education, Visual Art and Soft Materials Technology and 1st in Digital Technology

Chloe Jamieson - Commendation for Social Studies, 1st in Spanish, 1st in Digital Technology and 1st in Resistant Materials Technology

Cate Harvey - Commendation for English, Social Studies and Health Education, 1st in Mathematics, 1st in Science, 1st in Soft Materials Technology, 1st in Resistant Materials Technology and 1st in Digital Technology

Caleb Quinlan - Commendation for Science and Soft Materials Technology, 1st in English, 1st in Social Studies, 1st in Health Education, 1st in Visual Art and 1st in Digital Technology

7O Awards:

 

Orlando Manuel - Commendation for Te Reo Maaori

Ava Littlewood - Commendation for Visual Art

Christian Drollet - Commendation for Music

Rawi Waters - Commendation for Spanish

Aryan Singh - Commendation for Digital Technology and Spanish

Salome Tekaaki - Commendation for Physical Education

Nian Van Loggerenberg - 1st in Physical Education

Natalia Lorenzon - Commendation for Science, Visual Art and Music and 1st in Resistant Materials Technology

Sophie Hall - Commendation for Social Studies, Health Education and Resistant Materials Technology, 1st in Music and 1st in Soft Materials Technology

Renae Potter - Commendation for English and Health Education, 1st in Mathematics, 1st in Te Reo Maaori. Renae was also the lucky student who had their name pulled out of the hat for Junior College Worker of the Year.

Mattias Tafto - Commendation for Physical Education, Visual Art, Soft Materials Technology and Resistant Materials Technology and 1st in Science

Sean Taka - Commendation for Mathematics, Science, Te Reo Maaori and Resistant Materials Technology, 1st in English, 1st in Social Studies and 1st in Digital Technology

Sara-lee Rich - Commendation for Social Studies and Music and 1st in Spanish

Chane Le Roux - Commendation for English, Mathematics and Resistant Materials Technology, 1st in Health Education, 1st in Visual Art and 1st in Digital Technology

7P Awards:

 

Jason Columbus - Commendation for Visual Art

Tyler Jenkins - Commendation for Mathematics

Mikeila Stone - Commendation for Science

Laveena Tupou - Commendation for English

Cyra Ignacio - Commendation for English

Max Tough - Commendation for Soft Materials Technology

Pawani Ranasingha Weerakkodige - Commendation for Social Studies

Nate Flipp - Commendation for Music and Te Reo Maaori

Lincoln Smith - Commendation for Science and Spanish

Kyle Chatfield - Commendation for Physical Education and Soft Materials Technology

Spencer Sparrow - 1st in Digital Technology

Joshua Visser - 1st in Music

Strummer Archer - 1st in Physical Education

Lily Bombardieri - Commendation for Physical Education, Soft Materials Technology, Te Reo Maaori and Resistant Materials Technology

Arsh Dhami - Commendation for Health Education and 1st in Social Studies

Vrinda Charan - Commendation for Mathematics and Spanish and 1st in Health Education

Reeve Rameka - Commendation for Social Studies, Health Education, Visual Art and Soft Materials Technology, 1st in Mathematics, 1st in English, 1st in Science, 1st in Te Reo Maaori and 1st in Spanish

7 Reo Rua Awards:

 

Paea Hawira - Commendation for Social Studies

Tipene Thompson - Commendation for Physical Education

Aaron McGonagle - Commendation for Music

Te Keepa Cooper Clark - Commendation for English

Ryder Kihi - Commendation for Music

Kupa Sonny Ngataki - Commendation for Science, Physical Education and Te Reo Maaori

Skyla Te Wera - Commendation for Visual Art, Spanish and Resistant Materials Technology

Tukaha Aupouri - 1st in Physical Education

Hana Wikiriwhi - Commendation for Mathematics and Social Studies and 1st in Te Reo Maaori

Peyton Van de Westerlo - Commendation for English and Te Reo Maaori and 1st in Science

Atarehia Hema - Commendation for Music, Mathematics, Soft Materials Technology and Health Education and 1st in Spanish

Liyah Purdon - Commendation for Health Education, 1st in Visual Art, 1st in English and 1st in Digital Technology

Wairua Taua - Commendation for Visual Art, Science and Spanish, 1st in Mathematics, 1st in Social Studies and 1st in Health Education

8N Awards:

 

Courtney Fah - 1st in Food Technology and 1st in Digital Technology

Reilly Millar - Bronze Diploma

James Tupou - Bronze Diploma

Luke Thorn - Bronze Diploma

Ezekiel Otunuku - Bronze Diploma

Alex Maguire - Silver Diploma

Charae Orsbourne - Silver Diploma

Amelie Park - Silver Diploma

Nailah Ali - Silver Diploma

Peyton Taupo-O'Connor - Silver Diploma and Commendation for Visual Art

Alexander Mouton - Silver Diploma and Commendation for Digital Technology

Ella Morby - Silver Diploma and Commendation for Food Technology

Kyron Doran - Silver Diploma and 1st in Digital Technology

Chelsea Tregurtha - Silver Diploma and Commendation for Food Technology, Digital Technology and Music

Hayley Lapwood - Silver Diploma, 1st in Visual Art and 1st in Resistant Materials Technology

Katie Dunn - Gold Diploma

Tamsin Coburn - Gold Diploma and Commendation for Food Technology

Zoe Cortes - Gold Diploma and Commendation for Visual Art, Food Technology and Resistant Materials Technology

Danielle Butler - Gold Diploma and Commendation for English and Food Technology

Samara Tocker - Gold Diploma, Commendation for Physical Education and 1st in Resistant Materials Technology

Jayde Walters - Gold Diploma, Commendation for Social Studies and 1st in Visual Art

Kaiah Hammond - Gold Diploma, Commendation for Mathematics and Music and 1st in Food Technology

Olivia Carpenter - Gold Diploma, Commendation for English and Science, 1st in Food Technology and 1st in Music

Skye Jenkins - Gold Diploma, Commendation for Health Education and Visual Art, 1st in Food Technology and 1st in Music

Mia Rau - Gold Diploma, Commendation for Te Reo Maaori and Digital Technology, 1st in Physical Education and 1st in Resistant Materials Technology

Brooke Ngatai - Gold Diploma, Commendation for Social Studies, Spanish and Resistant Materials Technology, 1st in Science, 1st in Health Education and 1st in Digital Technology

Tia Barker - Gold Diploma, Commendation for Physical Education, Te Reo Maaori, Digital Technology and Spanish, 1st in English, 1st in Mathematics, 1st in Visual Art and 1st in Resistant Materials Technology

Abbi McKay - Gold Diploma, Commendation for Mathematics, Science, Health Education and Visual Art, 1st in Social Studies, 1st in Te Reo Maaori, 1st in Digital Technology and 1st in Spanish

8O Awards:

 

Elisa Lutui - 1st in Te Reo Maaori

Shannon Manukau - Commendation for Mathematics, Spanish, Digital Technology and Te Reo Maaori

Tane Rapana - Bronze Diploma

Brooklyn Chapman - Bronze Diploma

Taipet Bakabane - Bronze Diploma

Jayden Simm - Bronze Diploma

Kelly Heke - Bronze Diploma, Commendation for Physical Education and Resistant Materials Technology and 1st in Mathematics

Russel McIntyre - Bronze Diploma and Commendation for Resistant Materials Technology

Willow Hyslop - Bronze Diploma and Commendation for Mathematics and Digital Technology

Enoka Namoriki - Bronze Diploma and Commendation for Spanish

Jahnni Pareiva - Silver Diploma

Velonika Lutui - Silver Diploma

Amber Neshausen-Kelly - Silver Diploma

Ryan Beatty - Silver Diploma

Ryan Harvey - Silver Diploma

Savanna Lorenzon - Silver Diploma

Sativa Howard - Silver Diploma and Commendation for Social Studies

Winsor Mugg - Silver Diploma and Commendation for Digital Technology

Kayden O'Connell - Silver Diploma and Commendation for Physical Education

Raveena Ahir - Silver Diploma and Commendation for English, Science and Food Technology

Kahu Reihana - Silver Diploma and Commendation for English and Health Education

Kalolaine Fetuani - Silver Diploma and 1st in Science

Simione Toafa - Silver Diploma, Commendation for Social Studies, Health Education and Te Reo Maaori and 1st in Physical Education

Brodee Stratford - Silver Diploma, 1st in English and 1st in Social Studies

Janet Saravanua - Silver Diploma, Commendation for Science, 1st in Health Education and 1st in Spanish

8P Awards:

 

Keira Mason-Hawkins - Commendation for Spanish

Caitlyn Barnes - Commendation for Health Education, Te Reo Maaori and Music

Andrew Hale - Bronze Diploma

Pepe Vakalahi - Bronze Diploma

Connor Russell - Bronze Diploma

Thomas Waters - Bronze Diploma

Anthony Angell - Bronze Diploma

Whitiora Marshall - Bronze Diploma

Shakur Rautangata-Hill - Bronze Diploma

Rawinia Wylie - Silver Diploma

Alex Rogers - Silver Diploma

Rima DeThierry - Silver Diploma

Blake King - Silver Diploma

Kayden Hahn - Silver Diploma and Commendation for Digital Technology

Caleb Stacey - Silver Diploma and Commendation for Spanish and Science

Katie Thompson - Silver Diploma, Commendation for English, Science and Social Studies

Katelyn Yeager - Silver Diploma, Commendation for Food Technology and Resistant Materials Technology

Jake Donaldson - Silver Diploma and Commendation for Physical Education

Ravikesh Singh - Silver Diploma and Commendation for Resistant Materials Technology

Harlem Kawhena - Silver Diploma and Commendation for English, Mathematics, Physical Education and Resistant Materials Technology

James Tonganibeia - Silver Diploma and 1st in Physical Education

Sam Blundell - Silver Diploma, Commendation for Social Studies and 1st in Science

Ayla Gussey - Silver Diploma, 1st in Mathematics and 1st in Te Reo Maaori

Charmaine Hazell - Gold Diploma, Commendation for Mathematics, Food Technology, Te Reo Maaori and Music, 1st in English, 1st in Social Studies and 1st in Health Education

Cass Moase - Gold Diploma, Commendation for Health Education and Music and 1st in Spanish

8 Reo Rua Awards:

 

Tiare Asafo - Commendation for Te Reo Maaori, 1st in English and 1st in Music

Kawa Grey - Commendation for Visual Art

Tearani Kahi - Commendation for Te Reo Maaori

Mikaia Wilson - Commendation for Visual Art and Social Studies

Reuben Koopu - Bronze Diploma and Commendation for Music

Wanz Tauhara-Teao - Bronze Diploma and Commendation for Mathematics

Cordell Hawkins - Bronze Diploma and Commendation for Spanish

Keziah Clark Cooper - Silver Diploma

Bobbi Nepia-Te Morenga - Silver Diploma

Jorja Matthews - Silver Diploma

Skyler Temara - Silver Diploma

Jhivarn Panapa - Silver Diploma

Jasmine-Rose Brougham - Silver Diploma and Commendation for Music

Paige Thompson - Silver Diploma and Commendation for Science

Hemi McGrath - Silver Diploma and Commendation for Science, Mathematics and Resistant Materials Technology

Emma-Anne Cowley - Silver Diploma and Commendation for English and Spanish

Chelsea Hira - Silver Diploma and Commendation for Visual Art, Social Studies and Music

Tawhiti Matena-Rapihana - Silver Diploma and 1st in Music

Matiu Ruka - Silver Diploma, Commendation for English and 1st in Physical Education

Takaiho Haunui Tamehana - Silver Diploma, Commendation for Physical Education and 1st in Te Reo Maaori

Kowhai Wihapi - Gold Diploma and Commendation for Visual Art

Tiraha Herangi - Gold Diploma, Commendation for Health Education and 1st in Social Studies

Izzy Aupouri - Gold Diploma, Commendation for Physical Education, 1st in Health Education and 1st in Spanish

Alyssa Calder - Gold Diploma, Commendation for Health Education, 1st in Visual Art, 1st in Mathematics and 1st in Science

MIDDLE COLLEGE PRIZEGIVING

The Principal's Cup for the Top Year 10 student for Overall Academic Excellence in 2020 - Sarah Muller

The Chris Betty Cup for the Top All-Round Year 10 student across the four kete (Academic, Sport, Culture and Service) - Sarah Muller

Wootton Cup for the Top Middle College student in Physical Education - Rima Turner

Lions Club Award for Excellence in Whaikorero - Hauraki Hira

Pasifika Group Inspiration Award - Lata Vakalahi

The Douglas Hughes Memorial Trophy for Whanau Loyalty - Wil Ryan

Tim Foy Cup awarded to a student for Industry, Co-operation and Service - Erica Welch

The Hema Cup for Reflecting the School Motto 'Pai rawa atu i nga mea katoa' - Bharavi Dutt

Middle College Leaders for 2021: Ashlee Chatfield, Azzryn Jones, Lil McInnarney, Siannah Bell, Tahlia Mueller, Shreya Reddy, Robert Davies, Bethany Mahoney, Danelle Yyoung and Kudzanai Makore

Student Representative on the Board of Trustees - Brearna Rowsell

9N Awards:

 

Robert Davies - Commendation for Mathematics

Danelle Young - Commendation for Physical Education

Shreya Reddy - Commendation for Food Technology

Kudzanai Makore - Commendation for English

Tahlia Mueller - Commendation for Spanish

Geordie Wilson - Commendation for Physical Education

Saxon Jamieson - Commendation for Music

Kate Brown - Commendation for Digital Technology

Haley Dunn - Commendation for Visual Art, Business Studies and Soft Materials Technology

Bethany Mahoney - Commendation for Social Studies and Resistant Materials Technology

Katherine Cao - 1st in Year 9 Visual Art

Owen Booth- Commendation for Resistant Materials Technology and 1st in Physical Education

Charlotte Adam - Commendation for Science and 1st in Year 9 Digital Technology

Jordyn Tuhiwai - Commendation for Visual Art, 1st in Year 9 Business Studies and 1st in Year 9 Soft Materials Technology

Lily McInnarney - 1st in Science, 1st in Year 9 Resistant Materials Technology and Top Year 9 Student in Science

Hayley Guite - Commendation for Mathematics, Business Studies and Digital Technology, 1st in Health Education, 1st in Year 9 Spanish and Top Year 9 Student in Health Education

Jai Harvey - Commendation for Health Education, 1st in English, 1st in Mathematics, 1st in Social Studies, Top Year 9 Student in English, Top Year 9 Student in Mathematics and Top Year 9 Student in Social Studies

9O Awards:

 

Zunairah Ali - Commendation for Mathematics

Jasmine Scanlon - Commendation for Health Education

Krishant Chand - Commendation for Social Studies and Design and Visual Communication

Borerei Namoriki - Commendation for Mathematics and Physical Education

Deacon Haku - 1st in Physical Education

Trinatee Worn - 1st in Science

Maddison Deadman - Commendation for English, Social Studies and Soft Materials Technology

Yasmin Davies - Commendation for Design and Visual Communication and 1st in English

Anmol Charan - 1st in Mathematics

Kyla Makea - Commendation for Science and Health Education and 1st in Social Studies

Ashlee Chatfield - Commendation for English, Science and Physical Education and 1st in Health Education

9P Awards:

 

Charlotte Hood - Commendation for Social Studies

Sasha-Lee Lim - Commendation for Science

Tayla Lobb - Commendation for English and Health Education

Kaih Hiestand-Hutt - Commendation for Physical Education and Music

Riley McIntyre - Commendation for Mathematics and Science

Layla Sefton - 1st in Health Education

Hayley Lumbers - Commendation for Mathematics and Physical Education

Sarah Roycroft -1st in English and 1st in Science

Lata Vakalahi - Commendation for Health Education, 1st in Mathematics and 1st in Social Studies

Callum Temara - Commendation for English and Social Studies, 1st in Physical Education and Top Year 9 Student in Physical Education

9Q Awards:

 

Jhett Davies - Commendation for Mathematics

Teegan Ogle - Commendation for Physical Education

Kayshia Philips - Commendation for Food Technology

Kyan Young - Commendation for Physical Education

Alexander Penning - Commendation for English and Social Studies

Aliz'e Walker - 1st in Science

Aryan Kumar - Commendation for Health Educatoin and 1st in Physical Education

Rebekah Reed - Commendation for English, 1st in Social Studies and 1st in Health Education

Shiya Gosai - Commendation for Mathematics and Science, 1st in English and 1st in Year 9 Music

Adrian Victor - Commendation for Science, Social Studies and Health Education, 1st in Mathematics and 1st in Year 9 Design and Visual Communication

9 Reo Rua Awards:

 

Ninia Kihi - Commendation for Physical Education

Wairangi Shaw - Commendation Te Reo Maaori

Waimarie Thompson - Commendation for Health Education

Tati Matena - Commendation for Science

Te Mau Waikiriwhi - Commendation for Social Studies

Shisana Hemopo-Hendry - Commendation for Te Reo Maaori and Social Studies

Malia Potini - 1st in Year 9 Te Reo Maaori

Whaitiri Preston - Commendation for English, Science and Physical Education

Kaiya Tarawa - Commendation for English and Mathematics, 1st in Social Studies and 1st in Health Education

Hauraki Hira - Commendation for Spanish, Mathematics and Health Education, 1st in English, 1st in Science, 1st in Physical Education, 1st in Year 9 Food Technology

10N Awards:

 

Ethan Harms - 1st in Year 10 Resistant Materials Technology

Noah Vessey - Achieved Diploma

Finn Picot - Merit Diploma

Ruan Cornelius - Merit Diploma

Italea Gussey - Merit Diploma

Jasmine Clark - Merit Diploma

Tevita Fetuani - Merit Diploma

Sophie Fillingham - Merit Diploma

Tanya van der Merwe - Merit Diploma

Naya Aislabie - Merit Diploma

Marissa Rowsell - Merit Diploma

Mitchell Sparrow - Merit Diploma and Commendation for Physical Education

Kaitlin Barker - Merit Diploma and Commendation for Spanish

Matthew Tocker - Merit Diploma and Commendation for Physical Education

Rose Harwood - Merit Diploma and Commendation for Social Studies and Soft Materials Technology

Kullen Montgomery - Merit Diploma and 1st in Year 10 Design and Visual Communication

Jeremy Kwok - Merit Diploma and 1st in Year 10 Music

Hannah Wilson - Merit Diploma and 1st in Year 10 Food Technology

Holly Jackson - Merit Diploma, Commendation for Visual Art and 1st in Year 10 Soft Materials Technology

Hayley Morby - Excellence Diploma

Hannah Welch - Excellence Diploma and Commendation for Social Studies

Caitlin Lees - Excellence Diploma and Commendation for Social Studies

Devon Brown - Excellence Diploma and Commendation for Science

Jordyn O-Meara - Excellence Diploma and Commendation for Soft Materials Technology. Jordyn was also the lucky student who had her name pulled out of the hat for Middle College Worker of the Year

Monique Jenkins - Excellence Diploma and Commendation for Digital Technology and Science

Molly Sykes - Excellence Diploma and Commendation for Visual Art and Spanish

Ann Linacre - Excellence Diploma and Commendation for Health Education and Business Studies

Erica Welch - Excellence Diploma and Commendation for English, Mathematics, Health Education and Te Reo Maaori

Calissa Johannesen - Excellence Diploma, Commendation for Business Studies and 1st in Year 10 Spanish

Montana Griffin - Excellence Diploma, Commendation for English and 1st in Year 10 Digital Technology

Sarah Muller - Excellence Diploma, 1st in English, 1st in Mathematics, 1st in Science, 1st in Social Studies, 1st in Physical Education, 1st in Health Education, 1st in Year 10 Business Studies, Top Year 10 Student in English, Top Year 10 Students in Mathematics, Top Year 10 Student in Social Studies and Top Year 10 Student in Health Education

10O Awards:

 

Callum Littlewood - Achieved Diploma

Tiakiwai Wihapi - Achieved Diploma

Rhys Brougham - Achieved Diploma

Jessie Sleeth - Achieved Diploma

Kabwearuru Teremoa - Achieved Diploma

Te Topra Minhinnick - Achieved Diploma

Liam Law - Achieved Diploma

Justin Lockerbie - Achieved Diploma

Brock Jenkins - Achieved Diploma

Bianka Holgate - Achieved Diploma

Travis Jamieson - Achieved Diploma

Ethan Peddie - Achieved Diploma and Commendation for Physical Education

Harry Astadan - Achieved Diploma and Commendation for Horticulture

Jessica Lusby - Achieved Diploma and Commendation for Physical Education

Gurshan Ahir - Achieved Diploma and Commendation for Food Technology

Holly-Mae Miles - Achieved Diploma and 1st in Physical Education

Hannes Van Der Walt - Merit Diploma

Aaliyah McVeigh-Hodson - Merit Diploma

Wil Ryan - Merit Diploma

Joseph Davidson - Merit Diploma and Commendation for Resistant Materials Technology

Aratia Kimitaunga - Merit Diploma and Commendation for Health Education

Bree Evans - Merit Diploma and Commendation for Science

Dalton Commerer - Merit Diploma, Commendation for Mathematics, Social Studies, Health Education and Design and Visual Communication, 1st in English, 1st in Science and Top Year 10 Student in Science

Gaini Ranasingha Weerakkodige - Excellence Diploma, Commendation for English and Social Studies and 1st in Mathematics

Bharavi Dutt - Excellence Diploma, Commendation for English, Mathematics, Science and Design and Visual Communication, 1st in Social Studies and 1st in Health Education

10P Awards:

 

Sean Hartley - 1st in Health Education

Epi Tusani - Commendation for Science and Health Education

Evanza Waretini - Commendation for Music

Liam Booker - Achieved Diploma

Chloe Duval - Achieved Diploma

Tekinaiti Tetuai - Achieved Diploma

Dylan Deadman - Achieved Diploma

Michael Bell - Achieved Diploma

Daniel Maxwell - Achieved Diploma

Jacob McCardle - Achieved Diploma

Tuhoe Parker - Achieved Diploma and 1st in English

Cameron Selby - Achieved Diploma and Commendation for Horticulture

Alpharish Deo - Achieved Diploma and Commendation for Social Studies

Cohen Nicholls - Achieved Diploma and Commendation for Resistant Materials Technology

Casey Jerome - Merit Diploma

Mara Mackey DeThierry - Merit Diploma, Commendation for English and Mathematics and 1st in Social Studies

Kristina McGonagle - Merit Diploma, Commendation for Physical Education, 1st in Mathematics and 1st in Science

Rima Turner - Merit Diploma, Commendation for English, Mathematics, Social Studies and Health Education, 1st in Physical Education and Top Year 10 Student in Physical Education

10Q Awards:

 

Sahbrynika Holmes - 1st in Year 10 Te Reo Maaori

Laurisa Fenton-Hands - Achieved Diploma

Teina Panapa - Achieved Diploma

Malachi Erueti - Achieved Diploma

Keegan Twist - Achieved Diploma

Jacob Rogers - Achieved Diploma

Layne Heaslip - Achieved Diploma

Horace Bakabane - Achieved Diploma

Samuel Nicholson - Achieved Diploma

Tipene Kidwell - Achieved Diploma

Reuben Martin - Achieved Diploma

Bailey Marshall - Achieved Diploma and 1st in Physical Education

Brooklyn Murphy - Achieved Diploma and Commendation for Physical Education

Moana Vea - Merit Diploma

Brendon Zuze - Merit Diploma

Shanize Mohammed - Merit Diploma

Isabella Sutherland - Merit Diploma, Commendation for English and Digital Technology, 1st in Science, 1st in Social Studies and 1st in Year 10 Visual Art

Daniel Burrows-Chatwin - Merit Diploma, Commendation for Music and 1st in Year 10 Horticulture

Rayhan Shah - Merit Diploma, Commendation for English, Science and Health Education and 1st in Mathematics

Caitlin Styles - Merit Diploma and Commendation for Mathematics

Amelia Brooker - Excellence Diploma, Commendation for Science, Social Studies, Health Education and Food Technology and 1st English

Jessika Roberts - Excellence Diploma, Commendation for Mathematics, Social Studies and Physical Education and 1st in Health Education

SENIOR COLLEGE PRIZEGIVING

Dux Trophy - Ben Peters

Proxime Accessit Cup - Rose Crosbie

Wild Cup - Rose Salani

Gwen Barnaby Memorial Cup - Rhianna Barker

Head Girl 2021 - Brooke Wilson

Head Boy 2021 - Carlin Lee

Deputy Head Girl 2021 - Rose Salani

Deputy Head Boy 2021 - Ryan Narayan

2021 Prefects: Renae Carlson, Brearna Rowsell, Tiffany Swann, Ryan Narayan, Mere Taaka Te-Kaute, Brooke Wilson, Carlin Lee, Tori Clark, Anica Dutt, Brianna Welch and Rose Salani

IMG_0784.JPG
IMG_0519.JPG
IMG_0698.JPG

Inder Lynch Lawyers Scholarship Award: Jaymee Hands and Jakob England

Ko Te Tangata School Leavers Scholarship: Chloe Judge, Daniel Jensen and Raina Tainui

Prime Ministers Vocational Excellence Award: Tamati Huia

Honours Awards: Hayley Wallace (Academic Honours), Ben Peters (Academic Honours), Rose Salani (Service Honours), Khosi Ngwenya (Cultural Honours) and Paige Fletcher (Sports Honours)

Rangipokaia Memorial Shield - Chloe Judge

Male Bale Trophy - Daniel Jensen

Female Bale Trophy - Chloe Judge

PTA Shield Champion House - Tane Mahuta

Andrew Cooling Memorial Cup - Emma Schwass

The Spirit of Community Trophy - Chloe Judge

Tuakau College Special Award - Rose Salani

Simon Vare Trophy - Sophie MacLean

Matete Tupaea Memorial Cup - Mere Taaka Te-Kaute

Pasifika Leadership Award - Sosaia Tonga

Tuakau College Science Cup - Ben Peters

Zittersteijn Cup - Rose Crosbie

Pukekohe Timber Trophy - Taylor Duffus

Franklin Arts Festival Society Cup - Jaime Howe

NZ School of Tourism Trophy - Rose Crosbie

Bell Ryan Cup - Zophie Baldwin

Matts Music Cup - Cyan de Lange

Jordan Cup - Hunter Dihm

LEVEL 3 ACADEMIC AWARDS

1st in Spanish - Liam Exelby

1st in Sports Leadership, Commendation for English and Statistics - Joel Tait

1st in Music and Commendation for Physical Education - Samiuela Vea

1st in Statistics and Commendation for Health Education - Chloe Judge

1st in Product Design and 1st in Hospitality - Bevan Jensen

1st in Art Painting, Commendation for Tourism and Soft Materials Technology - Jaime Howe

1st in Physical Education and 1st in Outdoor Education - Jakob England

1st in Geography, 1st in Health Education, 1st in Tourism, 1st in Soft Materials Technology and Commendation for English - Rose Crosbie

1st in Biology, 1st in Calculus, 1st in English, 1st in History and 1st in Chemistry - Ben Peters

LEVEL 3 COMMENDATION AWARDS

Product Design - Aina Pomare

Geography - Paige Johnson-Winkelaar

Horticulture - Lain Haku

Health Education - Alshei Van Wyk

Art Painting - Jordan Petersen-Tutai

Outdoor Education - Courtney Tipene

Tourism - Rain Longhurst

History and Hospitality - Jack Davidson

Biology - Emma Schwass

Sports Leadership - Sophie MacLean

Chemistry - Daniel Jensen

Art Painting and Soft Materials Technology - Taylor Duffus

Product Design and Hospitality - Nikolas Kanon

Horticulture and Sports Leadership - Alfred Lapwood

LEVEL 2 ACADEMIC AWARDS

1st in Design and Visual Communication - Brearna Rowsell

1st in Hospitality - Kyra Lucas-Symonds

1st in Building Construction - Sosaia Tonga

1st in History - Carlin Lee

1st in Tourism and Commendation for Physical Education - Tori Clark

1st in Te Reo Maaori and Commendation for Sports Leadership - Zaryna Matthews

1st in Spanish and Commendation for Gateway - Mika Hannah

1st in Horticulture and Commendation for Building Construction - Carlos Brougham

1st in Outdoor Education and Commendation for Tourism - Brianna Welch

1st in Art Painting and 1st in Geography - Baillie Adams

1st in Health Education and 1st in Physical Education - Hayley Wallace

1st in Soft Materials Technology, Commendation for Art Painting and Design and Visual Communication - Mary-Lousie Booth

1st in Physics, Commendation for Mathematics and Physics - Anica Dutt

1st in Gateway, Commendation for Horticulture and Building Construction - Aaron Martin

1st in Music, 1st in Sports Leadership and Commendation for Te Reo Maaori - Mere Taaka Te-Kaute

1st in Biology, 1st in Chemistry, 1st in English, 1st in Mathematics, Commendation for Physics and Trophy for Most Excellent Mathematician at Level Two - Rose Salani

LEVEL 2 COMMENDATION AWARDS

Physical Education - Khosi Ngwenya

Mathematics - Tiane Vaoileti

Hospitality - Katrina Tomlinson

Design and Visual Communication - Keenan Breet

English - Nick Muller

Biology - Laurien Stone

Sports Leadership - Nicola-Jane Kihi

Physics - Syed Abbas Ali

Horticulture - Christian Mouton

Hospitality - Caleb Scanlon

Health Education - Cailtin Johannesen

Outdoor Education - Koharu Yoshida

Outdoor Education - Ethan Rameka

Geography - Aanja van der Heyden

Health Education - Merania Hira

Biology - Brooke Wilson

Chemistry and Soft Materials - Emma Evans

Art Painting and Gateway - Leez Hall

English, Tourism and Spanish - Bethany Davies

LEVEL 1 ACADEMIC AWARDS

1st in Spanish - Jaslyn Van Wyk

1st in Soft Materials and Technology - Anastacia Kanon

1st in Design and Visual Communication - Cameron Hyde

1st in Mathematics-Numeracy - Jessica Johnson

1st in Hospitality - Kayla Mailangi

1st in Digital Technology - Theo Morris

1st in Product Design - Bailey Cowley

1st in Horticulture and Commendation for Hospitality - Zachary Blundell

1st in Music and Commendation for Visual Art - Cyan de Lange

1st in Physical Education and Commendation for Accounting - Samantha Smith

1st in Health Education and 1st in Te Reo Maaori - Awhinatia Ngataki

1st in English Literacy and Commendation for Horticulture - Zophie Baldwin

1st in History and Commendation for Science - Gemma West

1st in Geography, 1st in Science, 1st in Mathematics and Trophy for Most Excellent Level One Mathematician - Rhianna Barker

1st in Accounting, 1st in English, 1st in Visual Art and Commendation for Mathematics - Regan Penning

LEVEL 1 COMMENDATION AWARDS

Science - Merenia Rack

Product Design - Davey Singh

Horticulture - Maia James

English-Literacy - Kurtis Orsbourne

Design and Visual Communication - Cameron Hahn

Spanish - Jaymian Bradley

Accounting - Te Aomarama Heta 

Music - Tamaroa Mahuta

Hospitality - Ruby Leslie

Visual Art - Georgia McIntyre

Product Design - Devyn Rees

English - Blake Lennox

English Literacy - Tuterangi Taua

Physical Education - Amy Bencetti

Design and Visual Communication and Soft Materials Technology - Lisa Guite

English and Digital Technology and winner for the draw for Worker of the Year - Wyndham Bruce

Spanish - Tiina Namoriki

Health Education - Hayden Thompson

Physical Education - Danielle Hepburn

History - Emma Lang

History - Michayla van der Byl

Mathematics - Charlise Taylor

Health Education - Charlotte Beeby