Junior Success

Whanau Tuarua

The Junior College (Years 7 and 8) celebrate their successes with the Junior College Prizegiving at the end of each year. A list of the previous year’s trophy winners can be found below.

For all photos of the Junior Prizegiving, please visit the Tuakau College Facebook page and search for 'Junior College Prizegiving 2020.'

IMG_3560.JPG
IMG_3458.JPG
IMG_3476.JPG

Junior College Prizegiving 2020

Betty Family Cup - Tia Barker

Paton Family Cup - Abbi McKay

Mary Nelson Cup - Brooke Ngatai

Wolfsbauer Award - Simione Toafa

Rowan Hucker Cup - Matiu Ruka

Pasifika Group Dedication Award - Simione Toafa

Kapa Haka Leadership Award - Takaiho Haunui-Tamehana

Sportswoman of the Year - Paige Fletcher

Junior College Leaders for 2021: Sean Taka, Natalia Lorenzon, Nate Flipp, Cate Harvey, Lauren Rowsell, Paige Fletcher, Lily Bombardieri, Arsh Dhami, Mattias Tafto and Atarehia Hema

7N Awards:

Paige Stevens - Commendation for Science

Elijah Brassey - Commendation for Resistant Materials Technology

Lauren Rowsell - Commendation for Resistant Materials Technology

Poppy Aislabie - Commendation for Physical Education and Te Reo Maaori

Dominic Lamb - Commendation for Digital Technology and Spanish

Paige Fletcher - Commendation for Health Education and Spanish

Taliyah-Kunui Heta - 1st in Te Reo Maaori

Zac Bull - 1st in Digital Technology

Cooper Hesitand-Hutt - 1st in Soft Materials Technology

Casey Blundell - Commendation for Te Reo Maaori and 1st in Music

Hayden Doran - 1st in Music and 1st in Digital Technology

Hazel McMillan - Commendation for Mathematics, 1st in Soft Materials Technology and 1st in Physical Education

Rachel Maguire - Commendation for Music, 1st in Visual Art and 1st in Resistant Materials Technology

Fletcher Jamieson - Commendation for English, Mathematics, Physical Education, Visual Art and Soft Materials Technology and 1st in Digital Technology

Chloe Jamieson - Commendation for Social Studies, 1st in Spanish, 1st in Digital Technology and 1st in Resistant Materials Technology

Cate Harvey - Commendation for English, Social Studies and Health Education, 1st in Mathematics, 1st in Science, 1st in Soft Materials Technology, 1st in Resistant Materials Technology and 1st in Digital Technology

Caleb Quinlan - Commendation for Science and Soft Materials Technology, 1st in English, 1st in Social Studies, 1st in Health Education, 1st in Visual Art and 1st in Digital Technology

7O Awards:

 

Orlando Manuel - Commendation for Te Reo Maaori

Ava Littlewood - Commendation for Visual Art

Christian Drollet - Commendation for Music

Rawi Waters - Commendation for Spanish

Aryan Singh - Commendation for Digital Technology and Spanish

Salome Tekaaki - Commendation for Physical Education

Nian Van Loggerenberg - 1st in Physical Education

Natalia Lorenzon - Commendation for Science, Visual Art and Music and 1st in Resistant Materials Technology

Sophie Hall - Commendation for Social Studies, Health Education and Resistant Materials Technology, 1st in Music and 1st in Soft Materials Technology

Renae Potter - Commendation for English and Health Education, 1st in Mathematics, 1st in Te Reo Maaori. Renae was also the lucky student who had their name pulled out of the hat for Junior College Worker of the Year.

Mattias Tafto - Commendation for Physical Education, Visual Art, Soft Materials Technology and Resistant Materials Technology and 1st in Science

Sean Taka - Commendation for Mathematics, Science, Te Reo Maaori and Resistant Materials Technology, 1st in English, 1st in Social Studies and 1st in Digital Technology

Sara-lee Rich - Commendation for Social Studies and Music and 1st in Spanish

Chane Le Roux - Commendation for English, Mathematics and Resistant Materials Technology, 1st in Health Education, 1st in Visual Art and 1st in Digital Technology

7P Awards:

 

Jason Columbus - Commendation for Visual Art

Tyler Jenkins - Commendation for Mathematics

Mikeila Stone - Commendation for Science

Laveena Tupou - Commendation for English

Cyra Ignacio - Commendation for English

Max Tough - Commendation for Soft Materials Technology

Pawani Ranasingha Weerakkodige - Commendation for Social Studies

Nate Flipp - Commendation for Music and Te Reo Maaori

Lincoln Smith - Commendation for Science and Spanish

Kyle Chatfield - Commendation for Physical Education and Soft Materials Technology

Spencer Sparrow - 1st in Digital Technology

Joshua Visser - 1st in Music

Strummer Archer - 1st in Physical Education

Lily Bombardieri - Commendation for Physical Education, Soft Materials Technology, Te Reo Maaori and Resistant Materials Technology

Arsh Dhami - Commendation for Health Education and 1st in Social Studies

Vrinda Charan - Commendation for Mathematics and Spanish and 1st in Health Education

Reeve Rameka - Commendation for Social Studies, Health Education, Visual Art and Soft Materials Technology, 1st in Mathematics, 1st in English, 1st in Science, 1st in Te Reo Maaori and 1st in Spanish

7 Reo Rua Awards:

 

Paea Hawira - Commendation for Social Studies

Tipene Thompson - Commendation for Physical Education

Aaron McGonagle - Commendation for Music

Te Keepa Cooper Clark - Commendation for English

Ryder Kihi - Commendation for Music

Kupa Sonny Ngataki - Commendation for Science, Physical Education and Te Reo Maaori

Skyla Te Wera - Commendation for Visual Art, Spanish and Resistant Materials Technology

Tukaha Aupouri - 1st in Physical Education

Hana Wikiriwhi - Commendation for Mathematics and Social Studies and 1st in Te Reo Maaori

Peyton Van de Westerlo - Commendation for English and Te Reo Maaori and 1st in Science

Atarehia Hema - Commendation for Music, Mathematics, Soft Materials Technology and Health Education and 1st in Spanish

Liyah Purdon - Commendation for Health Education, 1st in Visual Art, 1st in English and 1st in Digital Technology

Wairua Taua - Commendation for Visual Art, Science and Spanish, 1st in Mathematics, 1st in Social Studies and 1st in Health Education

8N Awards:

 

Courtney Fah - 1st in Food Technology and 1st in Digital Technology

Reilly Millar - Bronze Diploma

James Tupou - Bronze Diploma

Luke Thorn - Bronze Diploma

Ezekiel Otunuku - Bronze Diploma

Alex Maguire - Silver Diploma

Charae Orsbourne - Silver Diploma

Amelie Park - Silver Diploma

Nailah Ali - Silver Diploma

Peyton Taupo-O'Connor - Silver Diploma and Commendation for Visual Art

Alexander Mouton - Silver Diploma and Commendation for Digital Technology

Ella Morby - Silver Diploma and Commendation for Food Technology

Kyron Doran - Silver Diploma and 1st in Digital Technology

Chelsea Tregurtha - Silver Diploma and Commendation for Food Technology, Digital Technology and Music

Hayley Lapwood - Silver Diploma, 1st in Visual Art and 1st in Resistant Materials Technology

Katie Dunn - Gold Diploma

Tamsin Coburn - Gold Diploma and Commendation for Food Technology

Zoe Cortes - Gold Diploma and Commendation for Visual Art, Food Technology and Resistant Materials Technology

Danielle Butler - Gold Diploma and Commendation for English and Food Technology

Samara Tocker - Gold Diploma, Commendation for Physical Education and 1st in Resistant Materials Technology

Jayde Walters - Gold Diploma, Commendation for Social Studies and 1st in Visual Art

Kaiah Hammond - Gold Diploma, Commendation for Mathematics and Music and 1st in Food Technology

Olivia Carpenter - Gold Diploma, Commendation for English and Science, 1st in Food Technology and 1st in Music

Skye Jenkins - Gold Diploma, Commendation for Health Education and Visual Art, 1st in Food Technology and 1st in Music

Mia Rau - Gold Diploma, Commendation for Te Reo Maaori and Digital Technology, 1st in Physical Education and 1st in Resistant Materials Technology

Brooke Ngatai - Gold Diploma, Commendation for Social Studies, Spanish and Resistant Materials Technology, 1st in Science, 1st in Health Education and 1st in Digital Technology

Tia Barker - Gold Diploma, Commendation for Physical Education, Te Reo Maaori, Digital Technology and Spanish, 1st in English, 1st in Mathematics, 1st in Visual Art and 1st in Resistant Materials Technology

Abbi McKay - Gold Diploma, Commendation for Mathematics, Science, Health Education and Visual Art, 1st in Social Studies, 1st in Te Reo Maaori, 1st in Digital Technology and 1st in Spanish

8O Awards:

 

Elisa Lutui - 1st in Te Reo Maaori

Shannon Manukau - Commendation for Mathematics, Spanish, Digital Technology and Te Reo Maaori

Tane Rapana - Bronze Diploma

Brooklyn Chapman - Bronze Diploma

Taipet Bakabane - Bronze Diploma

Jayden Simm - Bronze Diploma

Kelly Heke - Bronze Diploma, Commendation for Physical Education and Resistant Materials Technology and 1st in Mathematics

Russel McIntyre - Bronze Diploma and Commendation for Resistant Materials Technology

Willow Hyslop - Bronze Diploma and Commendation for Mathematics and Digital Technology

Enoka Namoriki - Bronze Diploma and Commendation for Spanish

Jahnni Pareiva - Silver Diploma

Velonika Lutui - Silver Diploma

Amber Neshausen-Kelly - Silver Diploma

Ryan Beatty - Silver Diploma

Ryan Harvey - Silver Diploma

Savanna Lorenzon - Silver Diploma

Sativa Howard - Silver Diploma and Commendation for Social Studies

Winsor Mugg - Silver Diploma and Commendation for Digital Technology

Kayden O'Connell - Silver Diploma and Commendation for Physical Education

Raveena Ahir - Silver Diploma and Commendation for English, Science and Food Technology

Kahu Reihana - Silver Diploma and Commendation for English and Health Education

Kalolaine Fetuani - Silver Diploma and 1st in Science

Simione Toafa - Silver Diploma, Commendation for Social Studies, Health Education and Te Reo Maaori and 1st in Physical Education

Brodee Stratford - Silver Diploma, 1st in English and 1st in Social Studies

Janet Saravanua - Silver Diploma, Commendation for Science, 1st in Health Education and 1st in Spanish

8P Awards:

 

Keira Mason-Hawkins - Commendation for Spanish

Caitlyn Barnes - Commendation for Health Education, Te Reo Maaori and Music

Andrew Hale - Bronze Diploma

Pepe Vakalahi - Bronze Diploma

Connor Russell - Bronze Diploma

Thomas Waters - Bronze Diploma

Anthony Angell - Bronze Diploma

Whitiora Marshall - Bronze Diploma

Shakur Rautangata-Hill - Bronze Diploma

Rawinia Wylie - Silver Diploma

Alex Rogers - Silver Diploma

Rima DeThierry - Silver Diploma

Blake King - Silver Diploma

Kayden Hahn - Silver Diploma and Commendation for Digital Technology

Caleb Stacey - Silver Diploma and Commendation for Spanish and Science

Katie Thompson - Silver Diploma, Commendation for English, Science and Social Studies

Katelyn Yeager - Silver Diploma, Commendation for Food Technology and Resistant Materials Technology

Jake Donaldson - Silver Diploma and Commendation for Physical Education

Ravikesh Singh - Silver Diploma and Commendation for Resistant Materials Technology

Harlem Kawhena - Silver Diploma and Commendation for English, Mathematics, Physical Education and Resistant Materials Technology

James Tonganibeia - Silver Diploma and 1st in Physical Education

Sam Blundell - Silver Diploma, Commendation for Social Studies and 1st in Science

Ayla Gussey - Silver Diploma, 1st in Mathematics and 1st in Te Reo Maaori

Charmaine Hazell - Gold Diploma, Commendation for Mathematics, Food Technology, Te Reo Maaori and Music, 1st in English, 1st in Social Studies and 1st in Health Education

Cass Moase - Gold Diploma, Commendation for Health Education and Music and 1st in Spanish

8 Reo Rua Awards:

 

Tiare Asafo - Commendation for Te Reo Maaori, 1st in English and 1st in Music

Kawa Grey - Commendation for Visual Art

Tearani Kahi - Commendation for Te Reo Maaori

Mikaia Wilson - Commendation for Visual Art and Social Studies

Reuben Koopu - Bronze Diploma and Commendation for Music

Wanz Tauhara-Teao - Bronze Diploma and Commendation for Mathematics

Cordell Hawkins - Bronze Diploma and Commendation for Spanish

Keziah Clark Cooper - Silver Diploma

Bobbi Nepia-Te Morenga - Silver Diploma

Jorja Matthews - Silver Diploma

Skyler Temara - Silver Diploma

Jhivarn Panapa - Silver Diploma

Jasmine-Rose Brougham - Silver Diploma and Commendation for Music

Paige Thompson - Silver Diploma and Commendation for Science

Hemi McGrath - Silver Diploma and Commendation for Science, Mathematics and Resistant Materials Technology

Emma-Anne Cowley - Silver Diploma and Commendation for English and Spanish

Chelsea Hira - Silver Diploma and Commendation for Visual Art, Social Studies and Music

Tawhiti Matena-Rapihana - Silver Diploma and 1st in Music

Matiu Ruka - Silver Diploma, Commendation for English and 1st in Physical Education

Takaiho Haunui Tamehana - Silver Diploma, Commendation for Physical Education and 1st in Te Reo Maaori

Kowhai Wihapi - Gold Diploma and Commendation for Visual Art

Tiraha Herangi - Gold Diploma, Commendation for Health Education and 1st in Social Studies

Izzy Aupouri - Gold Diploma, Commendation for Physical Education, 1st in Health Education and 1st in Spanish

Alyssa Calder - Gold Diploma, Commendation for Health Education, 1st in Visual Art, 1st in Mathematics and 1st in Science