Middle College Success

Whanau Tuarua

The Middle College (Years 9 and 10) celebrate their successes with the Middle College Prizegiving at the end of each year. A list of the previous year’s trophy winners can be found below.

For all photos of the Middle College Prizegiving, please visit the Tuakau College Facebook page and search for 'Middle College Prizegiving 2020.'

IMG_2745.JPG
IMG_2752.JPG
IMG_2808.JPG

2020 Major Prize Winners (Middle College Prizegiving)

Principal's Cup - Sarah Muller

Chris Betty Cup - Sarah Muller

Hema Cup - Bharavi Dutt

Tim Foy Cup - Erica Welch

Douglas Hughes Memorial Trophy - Wil Ryan

Pasifika Group Inspiration Award - Lata Vakalahi

Lions Club Award for Excellence in Whaikorero - Hauraki Hira

Wootton Cup - Rima Turner

Student Representative on the Tuakau College Board - Brearna Rowsell

9N Awards:

 

Robert Davies - Commendation for Mathematics

Danelle Young - Commendation for Physical Education

Shreya Reddy - Commendation for Food Technology

Kudzanai Makore - Commendation for English

Tahlia Mueller - Commendation for Spanish

Geordie Wilson - Commendation for Physical Education

Saxon Jamieson - Commendation for Music

Kate Brown - Commendation for Digital Technology

Haley Dunn - Commendation for Visual Art, Business Studies and Soft Materials Technology

Bethany Mahoney - Commendation for Social Studies and Resistant Materials Technology

Katherine Cao - 1st in Year 9 Visual Art

Owen Booth- Commendation for Resistant Materials Technology and 1st in Physical Education

Charlotte Adam - Commendation for Science and 1st in Year 9 Digital Technology

Jordyn Tuhiwai - Commendation for Visual Art, 1st in Year 9 Business Studies and 1st in Year 9 Soft Materials Technology

Lily McInnarney - 1st in Science, 1st in Year 9 Resistant Materials Technology and Top Year 9 Student in Science

Hayley Guite - Commendation for Mathematics, Business Studies and Digital Technology, 1st in Health Education, 1st in Year 9 Spanish and Top Year 9 Student in Health Education

Jai Harvey - Commendation for Health Education, 1st in English, 1st in Mathematics, 1st in Social Studies, Top Year 9 Student in English, Top Year 9 Student in Mathematics and Top Year 9 Student in Social Studies

9O Awards:

 

Zunairah Ali - Commendation for Mathematics

Jasmine Scanlon - Commendation for Health Education

Krishant Chand - Commendation for Social Studies and Design and Visual Communication

Borerei Namoriki - Commendation for Mathematics and Physical Education

Deacon Haku - 1st in Physical Education

Trinatee Worn - 1st in Science

Maddison Deadman - Commendation for English, Social Studies and Soft Materials Technology

Yasmin Davies - Commendation for Design and Visual Communication and 1st in English

Anmol Charan - 1st in Mathematics

Kyla Makea - Commendation for Science and Health Education and 1st in Social Studies

Ashlee Chatfield - Commendation for English, Science and Physical Education and 1st in Health Education

9P Awards:

 

Charlotte Hood - Commendation for Social Studies

Sasha-Lee Lim - Commendation for Science

Tayla Lobb - Commendation for English and Health Education

Kaih Hiestand-Hutt - Commendation for Physical Education and Music

Riley McIntyre - Commendation for Mathematics and Science

Layla Sefton - 1st in Health Education

Hayley Lumbers - Commendation for Mathematics and Physical Education

Sarah Roycroft -1st in English and 1st in Science

Lata Vakalahi - Commendation for Health Education, 1st in Mathematics and 1st in Social Studies

Callum Temara - Commendation for English and Social Studies, 1st in Physical Education and Top Year 9 Student in Physical Education

9Q Awards:

 

Jhett Davies - Commendation for Mathematics

Teegan Ogle - Commendation for Physical Education

Kayshia Philips - Commendation for Food Technology

Kyan Young - Commendation for Physical Education

Alexander Penning - Commendation for English and Social Studies

Aliz'e Walker - 1st in Science

Aryan Kumar - Commendation for Health Education and 1st in Physical Education

Rebekah Reed - Commendation for English, 1st in Social Studies and 1st in Health Education

Shiya Gosai - Commendation for Mathematics and Science, 1st in English and 1st in Year 9 Music

Adrian Victor - Commendation for Science, Social Studies and Health Education, 1st in Mathematics and 1st in Year 9 Design and Visual Communication

9 Reo Rua Awards:

 

Ninia Kihi - Commendation for Physical Education

Wairangi Shaw - Commendation Te Reo Maaori

Waimarie Thompson - Commendation for Health Education

Tati Matena - Commendation for Science

Te Mau Waikiriwhi - Commendation for Social Studies

Shisana Hemopo-Hendry - Commendation for Te Reo Maaori and Social Studies

Malia Potini - 1st in Year 9 Te Reo Maaori

Whaitiri Preston - Commendation for English, Science and Physical Education

Kaiya Tarawa - Commendation for English and Mathematics, 1st in Social Studies and 1st in Health Education

Hauraki Hira - Commendation for Spanish, Mathematics and Health Education, 1st in English, 1st in Science, 1st in Physical Education, 1st in Year 9 Food Technology

10N Awards:

 

Ethan Harms - 1st in Year 10 Resistant Materials Technology

Noah Vessey - Achieved Diploma

Finn Picot - Merit Diploma

Ruan Cornelius - Merit Diploma

Italea Gussey - Merit Diploma

Jasmine Clark - Merit Diploma

Tevita Fetuani - Merit Diploma

Sophie Fillingham - Merit Diploma

Tanya van der Merwe - Merit Diploma

Naya Aislabie - Merit Diploma

Marissa Rowsell - Merit Diploma

Mitchell Sparrow - Merit Diploma and Commendation for Physical Education

Kaitlin Barker - Merit Diploma and Commendation for Spanish

Matthew Tocker - Merit Diploma and Commendation for Physical Education

Rose Harwood - Merit Diploma and Commendation for Social Studies and Soft Materials Technology

Kullen Montgomery - Merit Diploma and 1st in Year 10 Design and Visual Communication

Jeremy Kwok - Merit Diploma and 1st in Year 10 Music

Hannah Wilson - Merit Diploma and 1st in Year 10 Food Technology

Holly Jackson - Merit Diploma, Commendation for Visual Art and 1st in Year 10 Soft Materials Technology

Hayley Morby - Excellence Diploma

Hannah Welch - Excellence Diploma and Commendation for Social Studies

Caitlin Lees - Excellence Diploma and Commendation for Social Studies

Devon Brown - Excellence Diploma and Commendation for Science

Jordyn O-Meara - Excellence Diploma and Commendation for Soft Materials Technology. Jordyn was also the lucky student who had her name pulled out of the hat for Middle College Worker of the Year

Monique Jenkins - Excellence Diploma and Commendation for Digital Technology and Science

Molly Sykes - Excellence Diploma and Commendation for Visual Art and Spanish

Ann Linacre - Excellence Diploma and Commendation for Health Education and Business Studies

Erica Welch - Excellence Diploma and Commendation for English, Mathematics, Health Education and Te Reo Maaori

Calissa Johannesen - Excellence Diploma, Commendation for Business Studies and 1st in Year 10 Spanish

Montana Griffin - Excellence Diploma, Commendation for English and 1st in Year 10 Digital Technology

Sarah Muller - Excellence Diploma, 1st in English, 1st in Mathematics, 1st in Science, 1st in Social Studies, 1st in Physical Education, 1st in Health Education, 1st in Year 10 Business Studies, Top Year 10 Student in English, Top Year 10 Students in Mathematics, Top Year 10 Student in Social Studies and Top Year 10 Student in Health Education

10O Awards:

 

Callum Littlewood - Achieved Diploma

Tiakiwai Wihapi - Achieved Diploma

Rhys Brougham - Achieved Diploma

Jessie Sleeth - Achieved Diploma

Kabwearuru Teremoa - Achieved Diploma

Te Topra Minhinnick - Achieved Diploma

Liam Law - Achieved Diploma

Justin Lockerbie - Achieved Diploma

Brock Jenkins - Achieved Diploma

Bianka Holgate - Achieved Diploma

Travis Jamieson - Achieved Diploma

Ethan Peddie - Achieved Diploma and Commendation for Physical Education

Harry Astadan - Achieved Diploma and Commendation for Horticulture

Jessica Lusby - Achieved Diploma and Commendation for Physical Education

Gurshan Ahir - Achieved Diploma and Commendation for Food Technology

Holly-Mae Miles - Achieved Diploma and 1st in Physical Education

Hannes Van Der Walt - Merit Diploma

Aaliyah McVeigh-Hodson - Merit Diploma

Wil Ryan - Merit Diploma

Joseph Davidson - Merit Diploma and Commendation for Resistant Materials Technology

Aratia Kimitaunga - Merit Diploma and Commendation for Health Education

Bree Evans - Merit Diploma and Commendation for Science

Dalton Commerer - Merit Diploma, Commendation for Mathematics, Social Studies, Health Education and Design and Visual Communication, 1st in English, 1st in Science and Top Year 10 Student in Science

Gaini Ranasingha Weerakkodige - Excellence Diploma, Commendation for English and Social Studies and 1st in Mathematics

Bharavi Dutt - Excellence Diploma, Commendation for English, Mathematics, Science and Design and Visual Communication, 1st in Social Studies and 1st in Health Education

10P Awards:

 

Sean Hartley - 1st in Health Education

Epi Tusani - Commendation for Science and Health Education

Evanza Waretini - Commendation for Music

Liam Booker - Achieved Diploma

Chloe Duval - Achieved Diploma

Tekinaiti Tetuai - Achieved Diploma

Dylan Deadman - Achieved Diploma

Michael Bell - Achieved Diploma

Daniel Maxwell - Achieved Diploma

Jacob McCardle - Achieved Diploma

Tuhoe Parker - Achieved Diploma and 1st in English

Cameron Selby - Achieved Diploma and Commendation for Horticulture

Alpharish Deo - Achieved Diploma and Commendation for Social Studies

Cohen Nicholls - Achieved Diploma and Commendation for Resistant Materials Technology

Casey Jerome - Merit Diploma

Mara Mackey DeThierry - Merit Diploma, Commendation for English and Mathematics and 1st in Social Studies

Kristina McGonagle - Merit Diploma, Commendation for Physical Education, 1st in Mathematics and 1st in Science

Rima Turner - Merit Diploma, Commendation for English, Mathematics, Social Studies and Health Education, 1st in Physical Education and Top Year 10 Student in Physical Education

10Q Awards:

 

Sahbrynika Holmes - 1st in Year 10 Te Reo Maaori

Laurisa Fenton-Hands - Achieved Diploma

Teina Panapa - Achieved Diploma

Malachi Erueti - Achieved Diploma

Keegan Twist - Achieved Diploma

Jacob Rogers - Achieved Diploma

Layne Heaslip - Achieved Diploma

Horace Bakabane - Achieved Diploma

Samuel Nicholson - Achieved Diploma

Tipene Kidwell - Achieved Diploma

Reuben Martin - Achieved Diploma

Bailey Marshall - Achieved Diploma and 1st in Physical Education

Brooklyn Murphy - Achieved Diploma and Commendation for Physical Education

Moana Vea - Merit Diploma

Brendon Zuze - Merit Diploma

Shanize Mohammed - Merit Diploma

Isabella Sutherland - Merit Diploma, Commendation for English and Digital Technology, 1st in Science, 1st in Social Studies and 1st in Year 10 Visual Art

Daniel Burrows-Chatwin - Merit Diploma, Commendation for Music and 1st in Year 10 Horticulture

Rayhan Shah - Merit Diploma, Commendation for English, Science and Health Education and 1st in Mathematics

Caitlin Styles - Merit Diploma and Commendation for Mathematics

Amelia Brooker - Excellence Diploma, Commendation for Science, Social Studies, Health Education and Food Technology and 1st English

Jessika Roberts - Excellence Diploma, Commendation for Mathematics, Social Studies and Physical Education and 1st in Health Education