Sports Awards

Tohu Hakinakina

TUAKAU COLLEGE SPORTS AWARDS

The 2020 Tuakau College Sports Awards were held on Wednesday 21 October in the school gym. These awards recognise the highest achievements in sports at Tuakau College.

The award for Most Outstanding Achievement in Sport for 2020 went to Paige Fletcher.

The 2020 Tuakau College Sportswoman of the Year is Paige Fletcher and the 2020 Tuakau College Sportsman of the Year is Joel Tait.

Special Achievements Awards - Ninia Kihi (NZ U13 Indoor Netball Team), Paige Fletcher (3 Gold and 2 Bronze Medals at the Trans-Tasman Athletics Championships), Tipene Thompson (NZ Barbarian U14 Tag Football Team), Ngaru Thompson (NZ Barbarian U14 Tag Football Team) and Bethany Mahoney (NZ U14 Referee)

Representative Honours - Aryan Kumar (Counties U16 Cricket), Sean Elliott (Counties U13 Hockey), Bradley Hartigan (Waikato Maori Hockey Team), Charlotte Hyland-Mills (Counties Manukau Swimming), Paige Fletcher (Trans Tasman Athletics Team), Tipene Thompson (Counties Mixed U12 Touch Rugby), Hayden Thompson (Counties Manukau U16 Rugby), Bethany Mahoney (Franklin Basketball U15), Judgeman Korewha (Franklin Basketball U15), Rima Turner (Franklin Basketball U15), Tuterangi Taua (Franklin Basketball U17), Karll Poto (Franklin Basketball U17) and Mathew Hira (Franklin Basketball U19)

Staff Award - Kelly Drew

Manager of the Year - Julie Wilson

Coach of the Year - Natasha Kihi-Marshall

Student Coaches - Natasha Kihi-Marshall (Year 7&8 Tag Football, Collegiate A Netball and Year 7&8 Boys Basketball), Caleb Scanlon (Year 7&8 Basketball Team) and Matthew Hira (Junior Basketball Team)

Rugby 1st XV: Sportsmanship - Hayden Thopmson, Most Improved - Joel Tait, Player of the Year - Alfred Lapwood

Rugby U15: Sportsmanship - Bailey Cowley, Most Improved - Horace Bakabane, Player of the Year - Tamaroa Mahuta

UNISS: Sportsmanship - Gemma West, Most Improved - Samantha Smith, Player of the Year - Danielle Hepburn

Netball Senior A: Sportsmanship - Erica Welch, Most Improved - Devon Brown, Player of the Year - Ninia Kihi

Netball AIMS: Sportsmanship - Wairua Taua, Most Improved - Paige Fletcher, Player of the Year - Takaiho Haunui-Tamehana

Netball Collegiate A: Sportsmanship - Liyah Purdon, Most Improved - Samara Tocker, Player of the Year - Hazel McMillan

Netball Collegiate B: Sportsmanship - Aterehia Hema, Most Improved - Paige Stevens, Player of the Year - Lily Bombardieri

Basketball Senior Boys: Sportsmanship - Judgeman Korewha, Most Improved - Karll Poto, Player of the Year - Lain Haku and Matthew Hira

Basketball Junior Boys: Sportsmanship - Rima Turner, Most Improved - Cameron Selby, Player of the Year - Teina Panapa

Basketball Junior Girls: Sportsmanship - Amy Bencetti, Most Improved - Jahkaya Salvation, Player of the Year - Hailee Taupo

Basketball Year 7&8 Bulls: Sportsmanship - Caian Clarke, Most Improved - Jason Columbus and Leshon Tinei-Wright, Player of the Year - Cordell Hawkins

Basketball Year 7&8 Wizards: Sportsmanship - Joe Te Moana, Most Improved - Noah Grey, Player of the Year - Ezekiel Otunuku

Hockey Boys: Sportsmanship - Liam Exelby, Most Improved - Aryan Kumar, Player of the Year - Joel Tait

Hockey Girls: Sportsmanship - Amy Bencetti, Most Improved - Danelle Young, Player of the Year - Hayley Wallace

Hockey Year 7&8: Sportsmanship - Hazel McMillan, Most Improved - Willow Hyslop, Player of the Year - Amber Neshausen-Kelly

Spirit of Waka Ama Award - Teina Panapa

Waka Ama J16 Boys: Sportsmanship - Rima Turner, Most Improved - Wairangi Shaw, Paddler of the Year - Teina Panapa

Waka Ama J16 Girls: Sportsmanship - Italea Gussey, Most Improved - Kristina McGonagle, Paddler of the Year - Natasha Kihi-Marshall

Clay Target Shooting: Sportsmanship - Hannah Wilson, Most Improved - Geordie Wilson, Shooter of the Year - Caleb Duval

Te Whariki: Sportsmanship - Tamati Harris-Hemopo, Most Improved - Joel Linacre, Player of the Year - Joel Linacre

Cross Country: Year 7 Girls - Hazel Mcmillan, Year 7 Boys - Josh Armstrong-Harris, Year 8 Girls - Samara Tocker, Year 8 Boys - Kayden O'Connell, Junior Girls - Danelle Young, Junior Boys - Joziah Otunuku, Intermediate Girls - Marisa Rowsell, Intermediate Boys - Brooklyn Murphy, Senior Girls - Brearna Rowsell, Senior Boys - Tyron Tamati

Swimming - Year 7&8 Girls - Katie Dunn, Year 7&8 Boys - Kupa Sonny Ngataki and Cordell Hawkins, Junior Girls - Haylee Claridge, Junior Boys - Joziah Otunuku, Intermediate Girls - Charlotte Hyland-Mills, Intermediate Boys - Kullen Montgomery, Senior Girls - Chloe Judge, Senior Boys - Joel Tait

Athletics - Year 7 Girls - Paige Fletcher, Year 7 Boys - Nian Van Loggernberg, Year 8 Girls - Brooke Ngatai, Year 8 Boys - Luke Thorn, Junior Girls - Danelle Young, Junior Boys - Joziah Otunuku, Intermediate Girls - Cayleigh Young, Intermediate Boys - Tyron Tamati and Tuterangi Taua, Senior Girls - Brearna Rowsell, Senior Boys - Aaron Martin

© 2020 by Tuakau College